Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

AECO Energy Pte. Ltd. (“AECO Energy”) respects and understands the importance of protecting personal and corporate information. We are bound by, and abide by, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement from time to time by updating our website.

Information Collected

We need to collect personal and corporate information in order to manage our business relationship with you. The information collected may include your full name, private residential address, postal address, telephone, fax and mobile numbers, email addresses, as well as company asset and liability details, energy usage details, site behaviour details and other information as necessary. The collection of this information may come from direct contact with you, by utilising our website or from third parties, such as your energy retailer, your metering provider, credit rating agencies and our alliance partners. We will only collect your personal information from third parties where it is permitted under the PDPA, and where you have given us express authority to do so.

Why We Collect Information

Generally, the collection of personal or corporate information is necessary in order to:

  • facilitate the delivery of our products and services to you;
  • keep our current and potential customers informed of the many products and services we have, which may include using it for direct marketing;
  • assist with the development of products and services that may be beneficial to customers either offered direct from AECO Energyor from an alliance partner;
  • fulfil administrative functions associated with the supply of our products and services;

In the course of providing and managing our products and services, we may share your information with other businesses that provide services to AECO Energy. In order to enable these businesses to fulfil these services, they may need access to the personal information we hold. These businesses must adhere to our confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and ensure that they adhere to the PDPA.

We do engage related, associated and third parties to provide services to us. The related and associated entities do reside in Singapore. All relevant data security measures are applied across all entities.

Access To Your Information

Persons and Corporations who want to know what personal or corporate information AECO Energyholds about them and how it has been used are invited to send a request to The Privacy Officer on the contact details below. Any complaints or concerns should also be directed to The Privacy Officer.

Internet Information

When you visit the AECO Energywebsite, we collect non-personal information for statistical reporting purposes. Information that is gathered may include your server’s IP address and domain name of your Internet service provider, the type of operating system and internet browser you use, pages accessed, documents and programs downloaded, as well as the date and time of your visit.

Use Of Cookies

We may use an Internet browser feature called a Cookie. Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature; however, this may mean that you are not able to take full advantage of the services the AECO Energy website offers.

Email Communications

Email addresses are recorded if supplied. We may use your email address to keep as a method of keeping you informed about products and services that may be of interest to you. You have the option to ‘Unsubscribe’ and no longer receive electronic marketing communications at any time. AECO Energy also complies with the Singapore Spam Control Act.

Link To Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Security

In order to protect your personal information online, we use up-to-date and secure technology methods. When we capture your personal information it is passed through a secure server using encryption technology which scrambles the personal information to protect it over the Internet. Stored personal information about you is further protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes. AECO Energy strives to ensure the security of personal or corporate information from misuse, loss and unauthorised modification, use or disclosure. We take all reasonable care from a range of electronic and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. In the event of a data breach, such as the unauthorised loss, use or disclosure of personal information, we will assess and respond in line with our applicable policies.

Further Information

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Statement, require access to your information or if you have a complaint, please send your request in writing to: The Privacy Officer AECO Energy, 190 Middle Road, #12-04 Fortune Centre, Singapore 188979.